Mortgages & property · UK 2026/27

Land Transaction Tax calculator (Wales)

Work out how much Land Transaction Tax (LTT) you'll pay when you buy a home in Wales. LTT replaced stamp duty in Wales in 2018 and has its own bands, plus higher rates for second homes and buy-to-lets.

£
Which rates apply?
Land Transaction Tax to pay
–
BandRateTax
Same price inTax
Quick answer

How much LTT is there on a £300,000 house in Wales? £4,500. There's nothing to pay on the first £225,000, then 6% on the remaining £75,000. Wales has no first-time buyer relief.

LTT rates for a main home

Land Transaction Tax works in slices. Each rate applies only to the part of the price inside that band.

Part of the priceMain rate
Up to £225,0000%
£225,001 to £400,0006%
£400,001 to £750,0007.5%
£750,001 to £1.5 million10%
Over £1.5 million12%

These rates have applied since 10 October 2022. Wales has no separate first-time buyer relief: instead, the 0% band of £225,000 applies to everyone buying a main home, which already covers most first-time buyer prices in Wales.

Higher rates for second homes and buy-to-lets

If you're buying an additional home, a buy-to-let, or you'll own more than one home after you buy, the higher rates apply to the whole price. They went up on 11 December 2024.

Part of the priceHigher rate
Up to £180,0005%
£180,001 to £250,0008.5%
£250,001 to £400,00010%
£400,001 to £750,00012.5%
£750,001 to £1.5 million15%
Over £1.5 million17%

If you buy your new main home before selling your old one, you'll usually pay the higher rates at first, but you can claim the difference back if you sell your previous main home within 3 years.

Worked examples

A £300,000 home

0% on £225,000, then 6% on £75,000 = £4,500. In England the same house costs £5,000 in stamp duty, or nothing for a first-time buyer.

A £450,000 home

6% on £175,000 (£10,500) plus 7.5% on £50,000 (£3,750) = £14,250.

A £200,000 buy-to-let

5% on £180,000 (£9,000) plus 8.5% on £20,000 (£1,700) = £10,700. At main rates it would be nothing at all.

Paying LTT

Your solicitor or conveyancer files the LTT return with the Welsh Revenue Authority and pays the tax within 30 days of completion. Set the money aside before you exchange, because most lenders won't add it to your mortgage.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Land Transaction Tax in Wales?

For a main home it's 0% up to £225,000, 6% to £400,000, 7.5% to £750,000, 10% to £1.5 million and 12% above. A £300,000 house costs £4,500.

Do first-time buyers pay LTT in Wales?

Wales has no special first-time buyer relief. Everyone buying a main home gets the same £225,000 0% band, so homes up to £225,000 pay nothing.

What are the LTT higher rates?

Second homes and buy-to-lets pay 5% up to £180,000, 8.5% to £250,000, 10% to £400,000, 12.5% to £750,000, 15% to £1.5 million and 17% above.

Can I reclaim the higher rates of LTT?

If you paid higher rates because you bought a new main home before selling your old one, you can claim a refund if you sell the old home within 3 years.

Who collects Land Transaction Tax?

The Welsh Revenue Authority. Your solicitor normally submits the return and payment for you within 30 days of completion.

Last reviewed October 2026 using 2026/27 figures. This calculator gives an estimate for guidance only.

Website built by: www.NocturnalMedia.co.uk